Caldwell County, KY

County in Kentucky, South · ranked on 31 metrics

Caldwell County, KY is a county in Kentucky with a population of 12,630 (2,215th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (468th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,372nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,070th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,938th of 3,094).

Population
12,630
2,215th highest of 3,094
Density
36.6
1,741st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.09%
1,892nd highest of 3,094
Area
345
2,651st highest of 3,094
Region
South
Kentucky

At a glance

Median household income
$59,583
2,070th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$118,500
2,625th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$767
2,317th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.2%
1,230th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.1%
1,157th highest of 3,094
College degree
17.1%
2,372nd highest of 3,094
Average commute
24 minutes
1,483rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.0%
1,564th highest of 3,094
Climate
57.8°F average
35°F in January, 79°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +58.2
78.5% Republican, 20.3% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    468th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 770th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,178th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,564th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,612th of 3,094
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,744th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,459th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,372nd of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,044th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,070th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,938th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (49), weakest Economics (49). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Pike County, MO89% similar
    Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Caldwell County, KY?
Caldwell County, KY has a population of 12,630, 2,215th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Caldwell County, KY rank best at?
Among US counties, Caldwell County, KY ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (468th of 3,092).
Where does Caldwell County, KY rank worst?
Caldwell County, KY ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,372nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,070th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,938th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Caldwell County, KY?
Rankodex ranks Caldwell County, KY on 31 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

31 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics