
Laclede County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Laclede County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 37,197 (1,261st of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (929th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,280th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,876th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,529th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,501st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024929th of 3,09470
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 973rd of 2,91666
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,082nd of 3,09065
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,280th of 3,09259
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,415th of 3,05054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,362nd of 2,91653
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,471st of 2,91649
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,739th of 3,05043
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,676th of 2,91642
- Median Income$53,282Poorest Counties1,436th of 2,00028
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,876th of 3,0947
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,683rd of 2,9168
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,503rd of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,455th of 2,91615
- Median Household Income$53,282Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,529th of 3,09318
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,359th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,501st of 3,09419
- Poverty Rate (%)18.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,436th of 3,09421
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,217th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,273rd of 3,09426
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Howell County, MO90% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Laclede County, MO?
- Laclede County, MO has a population of 37,197, 1,261st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Laclede County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Laclede County, MO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (929th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,280th of 3,092).
- Where does Laclede County, MO rank worst?
- Laclede County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,876th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,529th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,501st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Laclede County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Laclede County, MO on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics