Mower County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics

Mower County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 41,258 (1,167th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (790th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (874th of 3,094), Median Household Income (964th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,471st of 2,916).

Population
41,258
1,167th highest of 3,094
Density
58.0
1,328th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.97%
1,082nd highest of 3,094
Area
711
1,269th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

At a glance

Median household income
$73,074
964th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$185,200
1,550th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$927
1,279th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.7%
1,846th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
10.4%
2,221st highest of 3,094
College degree
23.9%
1,327th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
38.3%
1,416th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
11.1%
1,242nd highest of 2,916
Average commute
21 minutes
2,305th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
87.9%
1,336th highest of 3,094
Climate
44.3°F average
14°F in January, 70°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +10.5
54.4% Republican, 43.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 537th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 611th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    790th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    874th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 876th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 882nd of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    964th of 3,093
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,070th of 2,916
  9. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,127th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,327th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,748th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,336th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,866th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,820th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,806th of 3,090
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,681st of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,655th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,522nd of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,542nd of 3,092
  10. Poorest Counties
    964th of 2,000

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (59), weakest Health (51). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 17
  2. Compared on 12 of 17
  3. Rock County, WI85% similar
    Compared on 15 of 17
  4. Door County, WI85% similar
    Compared on 12 of 17
  5. Compared on 14 of 17

Data stories that include Mower County, MN

Each story charts two statistics across US counties, Mower County, MN among them. Its values are under each title.

Quick answers

What is the population of Mower County, MN?
Mower County, MN has a population of 41,258, 1,167th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Mower County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Mower County, MN ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (790th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (874th of 3,094); Median Household Income (964th of 3,093).
Where does Mower County, MN rank worst?
Mower County, MN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,471st of 2,916).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mower County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Mower County, MN on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics