Rock County, WI

County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics

Rock County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 167,279 (425th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (628th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (746th of 3,094), Median Household Income (796th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,434th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,034th of 3,092).

Population
167.3K
425th highest of 3,094
Density
233.0
521st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.15%
1,313th highest of 3,094
Area
718
1,233rd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Wisconsin

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    628th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 581st of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    746th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    796th of 3,093
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 858th of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 977th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 983rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,096th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,045th of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    796th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,434th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,419th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,213th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,949th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,034th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,842nd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,757th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,722nd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,486th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,477th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (59), weakest Health (50). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 17
  2. Compared on 15 of 17
  3. Compared on 16 of 17
  4. Compared on 13 of 17
  5. Boone County, IL86% similar
    Compared on 12 of 17

Quick answers

What is the population of Rock County, WI?
Rock County, WI has a population of 167,279, 425th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Rock County, WI rank best at?
Among US counties, Rock County, WI ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (628th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (746th of 3,094); Median Household Income (796th of 3,093).
Where does Rock County, WI rank worst?
Rock County, WI ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,434th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,034th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Rock County, WI?
Rankodex ranks Rock County, WI on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

44 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics