Watonwan County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics

Watonwan County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 11,553 (2,286th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (1,064th of 3,093), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,154th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,232nd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,354th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,299th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,507th of 3,094).

Population
11,553
2,286th highest of 3,094
Density
26.6
1,999th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.82%
1,120th highest of 3,094
Area
435
2,292nd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

At a glance

Median household income
$71,699
1,064th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$162,400
1,937th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$834
1,834th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4%
1,480th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.2%
1,542nd highest of 3,094
College degree
17.2%
2,354th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
37.4%
1,667th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
14.0%
621st highest of 2,916
Average commute
23 minutes
1,750th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
83.5%
2,299th highest of 3,094
Climate
45.4°F average
15°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +27.8
62.9% Republican, 35.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 400th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 523rd of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 854th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,064th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,154th of 3,092
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,249th of 3,090
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,206th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,345th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,263rd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,680th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,282nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,266th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,354th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,185th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,299th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,761st of 2,916
  8. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,507th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,553rd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,354th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (50), weakest Economics (49). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Mower County, MN87% similar
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 10 of 13
  4. Compared on 11 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Watonwan County, MN?
Watonwan County, MN has a population of 11,553, 2,286th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Watonwan County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Watonwan County, MN ranks best for Median Household Income (1,064th of 3,093); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,154th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,232nd of 2,916).
Where does Watonwan County, MN rank worst?
Watonwan County, MN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,354th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,299th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,507th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Watonwan County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Watonwan County, MN on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics