
Mineral County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 41 metrics
Mineral County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 5,183 (2,770th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,062nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,717th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,381st of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,266th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)94th of 3,05097
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 320th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 516th of 2,91682
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 784th of 3,09474
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,036th of 3,09066
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,062nd of 3,09466
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,245th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,503rd of 2,91648
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,804th of 2,9164
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,709th of 2,9167
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,827th of 3,0507
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,717th of 3,09212
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,381st of 3,09423
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,266th of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,677th of 2,91641
- Median Household Income$63,450Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,726th of 3,09344
- Poverty Rate (%)13.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,624th of 3,09448
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mineral County, MT?
- Mineral County, MT has a population of 5,183, 2,770th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mineral County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mineral County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,062nd of 3,094).
- Where does Mineral County, MT rank worst?
- Mineral County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,717th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,381st of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,266th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mineral County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Mineral County, MT on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics

