
Pine County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 38 metrics
Pine County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 30,546 (1,422nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,035th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,115th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,810th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,335th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,105th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 327th of 3,05089
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 564th of 3,09482
- Poverty Rate (%)11.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,035th of 3,09467
- Median Household Income$71,146Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,115th of 3,09364
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,070th of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,184th of 2,91659
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,279th of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,318th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,539th of 3,09050
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,912th of 3,0505
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,810th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,488th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,227th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,335th of 3,09425
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,179th of 2,91625
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,123rd of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,105th of 3,09232
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,714th of 2,91641
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,744th of 3,09444
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pine County, MN?
- Pine County, MN has a population of 30,546, 1,422nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pine County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pine County, MN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,035th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,115th of 3,093).
- Where does Pine County, MN rank worst?
- Pine County, MN ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,810th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,335th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,105th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pine County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Pine County, MN on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics

