
Marshall County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 37 metrics
Marshall County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 29,034 (1,468th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 879th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,232nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,112th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,841st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 542nd of 2,91681
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 879th of 3,09272
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 991st of 3,05068
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,138th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,275th of 3,09059
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,207th of 2,91658
- Median Income$59,169Poorest Counties1,019th of 2,00049
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,652nd of 3,09447
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,809th of 3,05041
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,860th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,857th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 3,019th of 3,0942
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,654th of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,231st of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,145th of 2,91626
- Poverty Rate (%)16.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,232nd of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,083rd of 2,91628
- Median Household Income$59,169Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,112th of 3,09332
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,841st of 3,09441
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Lawrence County, OH90% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Marshall County, WV?
- Marshall County, WV has a population of 29,034, 1,468th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Marshall County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Marshall County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 879th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916).
- Where does Marshall County, WV rank worst?
- Marshall County, WV ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,232nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,112th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,841st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Marshall County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Marshall County, WV on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics