
Mercer County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Mercer County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 57,454 (928th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 524th of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,454th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,505th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,536th of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916), Median Income (1,443rd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 252nd of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 453rd of 2,91684
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 524th of 3,09283
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 672nd of 3,05078
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 977th of 2,91666
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,091st of 3,09065
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,454th of 3,09453
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,505th of 3,09451
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,670th of 3,09446
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,712th of 3,05044
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,894th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,879th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,951st of 3,0944
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,753rd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,502nd of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,496th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,493rd of 2,91614
- Median Household Income$53,210Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,536th of 3,09318
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,267th of 2,91622
- Median Income$53,210Poorest Counties1,443rd of 2,00028
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mercer County, WV?
- Mercer County, WV has a population of 57,454, 928th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mercer County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mercer County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 524th of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,454th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,505th of 3,094).
- Where does Mercer County, WV rank worst?
- Mercer County, WV ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,536th of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916); Median Income (1,443rd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mercer County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Mercer County, WV on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics
