
Hancock County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 41 metrics
Hancock County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 27,481 (1,522nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 649th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,381st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,718th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,931st of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,902nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 304th of 2,91689
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 649th of 3,09279
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 793rd of 3,09074
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 776th of 2,91673
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 898th of 3,05071
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,381st of 3,09455
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,734th of 3,09444
- Poverty Rate (%)14.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,824th of 3,09441
- Median Household Income$61,466Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,902nd of 3,09339
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,838th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,829th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,718th of 2,9167
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,375th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,184th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,214th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,068th of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,051st of 2,91629
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,905th of 3,05038
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,931st of 3,09438
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Hancock County, WV?
- Hancock County, WV has a population of 27,481, 1,522nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Hancock County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Hancock County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 649th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,381st of 3,094).
- Where does Hancock County, WV rank worst?
- Hancock County, WV ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,718th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,931st of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,902nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hancock County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Hancock County, WV on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics
