
Raleigh County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 46 metrics
Raleigh County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 71,365 (781st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 904th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,432nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,508th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,913th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,838th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,633rd of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 215th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 453rd of 2,91684
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 714th of 3,05077
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 904th of 3,09271
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,270th of 2,91656
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,432nd of 3,09454
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,508th of 3,09451
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,673rd of 3,09046
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,728th of 3,05043
- Median Income$52,150Poorest Counties1,513th of 2,00024
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,899th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,864th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,970th of 3,0944
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,913th of 3,0946
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,691st of 2,9168
- Poverty Rate (%)22.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,838th of 3,0948
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,654th of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,641st of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,633rd of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,610th of 2,91610
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Raleigh County, WV?
- Raleigh County, WV has a population of 71,365, 781st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Raleigh County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Raleigh County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 904th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,432nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,508th of 3,094).
- Where does Raleigh County, WV rank worst?
- Raleigh County, WV ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,913th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,838th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,633rd of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Raleigh County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Raleigh County, WV on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

