
Henderson County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Henderson County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 5,937 (2,699th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (266th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,202nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,010th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,839th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024266th of 3,09291
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 584th of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 636th of 2,91678
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 744th of 3,09076
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 872nd of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,045th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,341st of 3,09456
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,379th of 3,05055
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,360th of 2,91653
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,427th of 2,91651
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,527th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,202nd of 3,09429
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,063rd of 3,05032
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,010th of 3,09435
- Median Household Income$62,227Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,839th of 3,09341
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,799th of 3,09442
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,714th of 3,09445
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,581st of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Hancock County, IL92% similar


Mercer County, IL87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Henderson County, IL?
- Henderson County, IL has a population of 5,937, 2,699th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Henderson County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Henderson County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (266th of 3,092).
- Where does Henderson County, IL rank worst?
- Henderson County, IL ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,202nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,010th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,839th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Henderson County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Henderson County, IL on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics