
Mason County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Mason County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 12,333 (2,234th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 255th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,183rd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,657th of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,379th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,891st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 255th of 3,09292
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 584th of 2,91679
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 744th of 2,91674
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 920th of 3,09470
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,041st of 3,09066
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,183rd of 2,91659
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,184th of 2,91659
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,513th of 3,05050
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,558th of 3,09450
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,657th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,393rd of 2,91618
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,379th of 3,09423
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,908th of 2,91634
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,877th of 3,05038
- Poverty Rate (%)14.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,891st of 3,09439
- Median Household Income$62,845Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,786th of 3,09342
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,590th of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Greene County, IL90% similar
Macoupin County, IL89% similar
Hancock County, IL88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mason County, IL?
- Mason County, IL has a population of 12,333, 2,234th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mason County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mason County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 255th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,183rd of 2,916).
- Where does Mason County, IL rank worst?
- Mason County, IL ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,657th of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,379th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,891st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mason County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Mason County, IL on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics