
Mercer County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Mercer County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 15,166 (2,060th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (555th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (721st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 838th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,327th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,758th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,527th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)8.92%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024555th of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 570th of 2,91680
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 632nd of 2,91678
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024721st of 3,09477
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 838th of 3,09273
- Median Household Income$74,182Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024897th of 3,09371
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 916th of 3,09070
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 954th of 2,91667
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,282nd of 3,05058
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,541st of 2,91612
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,327th of 3,09425
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,156th of 3,05029
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,758th of 3,09443
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,566th of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,527th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,460th of 2,91650
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91655
- Median Income$74,182Poorest Counties897th of 2,00055
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Menard County, IL88% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Mercer County, IL?
- Mercer County, IL has a population of 15,166, 2,060th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mercer County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mercer County, IL ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (555th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (721st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 838th of 3,092).
- Where does Mercer County, IL rank worst?
- Mercer County, IL ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,327th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,758th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,527th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mercer County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Mercer County, IL on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics