
Marshall County, IL
County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Marshall County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 11,375 (2,298th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 792nd of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,073rd of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,111th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,453rd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,250th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,855th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 636th of 2,91678
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 792nd of 3,09274
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 875th of 3,09072
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 814th of 2,91671
- Median Household Income$71,585Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,073rd of 3,09365
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,014th of 2,91665
- Poverty Rate (%)11.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,111th of 3,09464
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,284th of 3,05058
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,282nd of 2,91655
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,541st of 2,91612
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,453rd of 3,09421
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,250th of 3,09427
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,089th of 3,05032
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,855th of 3,09440
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,553rd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,533rd of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,554th of 3,09449
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Fulton County, IL90% similar
Mercer County, IL89% similar
Macoupin County, IL89% similar
Stark County, IL89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Marshall County, IL?
- Marshall County, IL has a population of 11,375, 2,298th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Marshall County, IL rank best at?
- Among US counties, Marshall County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 792nd of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,073rd of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,111th of 3,094).
- Where does Marshall County, IL rank worst?
- Marshall County, IL ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,453rd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,250th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,855th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Marshall County, IL?
- Rankodex ranks Marshall County, IL on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics