Hardy County, WV

County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 36 metrics

Hardy County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 14,239 (2,117th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,013th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,242nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,762nd of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,609th of 3,094), Median Income (1,669th of 2,000).

Population
14,239
2,117th highest of 3,094
Density
24.5
2,054th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.01%
1,865th highest of 3,094
Area
582
1,665th highest of 3,094
Region
South
West Virginia

At a glance

Median household income
$49,272
2,762nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$166,300
1,848th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$816
1,956th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.6%
1,969th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
17.7%
729th highest of 3,094
College degree
15.7%
2,609th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
41.5%
506th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.6%
1,384th highest of 2,916
Average commute
30 minutes
529th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
83.9%
2,231st highest of 3,094
Climate
51.9°F average
31°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +57.7
77.9% Republican, 20.2% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 419th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 642nd of 2,916
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 766th of 3,050
  4. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,013th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,130th of 3,090
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,242nd of 3,092
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,503rd of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,802nd of 3,050
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,231st of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,366th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,886th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,857th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,951st of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,753rd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,610th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,762nd of 3,093
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,554th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,609th of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    1,669th of 2,000
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,566th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (33), weakest Health (25). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 13
  2. Compared on 11 of 13
  3. Compared on 12 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Hardy County, WV?
Hardy County, WV has a population of 14,239, 2,117th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Hardy County, WV rank best at?
Among US counties, Hardy County, WV ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,013th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,242nd of 3,092).
Where does Hardy County, WV rank worst?
Hardy County, WV ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,762nd of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,609th of 3,094); Median Income (1,669th of 2,000).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Hardy County, WV?
Rankodex ranks Hardy County, WV on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics