
Big Horn County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 47 metrics
Big Horn County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 12,657 (2,213th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (592nd of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 804th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,797th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,424th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,276th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 392nd of 3,09087
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)509th of 3,05083
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024592nd of 3,09481
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 804th of 3,09274
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 856th of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,322nd of 3,09457
- Median Income$58,750Poorest Countiestied 1,057th of 2,00047
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,775th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
- Median Household Income$58,750Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,150th of 3,09330
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)25.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,884th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,851st of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,767th of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,728th of 2,9166
- Poverty Rate (%)22.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,797th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,545th of 2,91612
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,615th of 3,05014
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,352nd of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,424th of 3,09422
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,276th of 3,09426
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Big Horn County, MT?
- Big Horn County, MT has a population of 12,657, 2,213th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Big Horn County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Big Horn County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (592nd of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 804th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 856th of 2,916).
- Where does Big Horn County, MT rank worst?
- Big Horn County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,797th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,424th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,276th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Big Horn County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Big Horn County, MT on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics


