
Roosevelt County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 49 metrics
Roosevelt County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 10,274 (2,357th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 472nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (491st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,033rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,982nd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 415th of 3,09087
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 472nd of 3,09285
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024491st of 3,09484
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 496th of 3,05084
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,704th of 3,09445
- Median Income$57,063Poorest Counties1,184th of 2,00041
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,866th of 2,91635
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,028th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,133rd of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,312th of 2,91620
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)30.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,033rd of 3,0942
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,848th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,829th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,982nd of 3,0944
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,930th of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,753rd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,731st of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,799th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,473rd of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,337th of 2,91619
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals



Glacier County, MT80% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Roosevelt County, MT?
- Roosevelt County, MT has a population of 10,274, 2,357th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Roosevelt County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Roosevelt County, MT ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 472nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (491st of 3,094).
- Where does Roosevelt County, MT rank worst?
- Roosevelt County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (3,033rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,982nd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,337th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Roosevelt County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Roosevelt County, MT on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
49 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics