Forest County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 28 metrics

Forest County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 6,633 (2,648th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (414th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,244th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,270th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,960th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,959th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,602nd of 3,093).

Population
6,633
2,648th highest of 3,094
Density
15.5
2,347th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.86%
2,824th highest of 3,094
Area
427
2,342nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 11 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 386th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    414th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,136th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,244th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,270th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    1,509th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,960th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,959th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,825th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,602nd of 3,093
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,348th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (40), weakest Economics (40). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11
  4. Huron County, MI77% similar

Quick answers

What is the population of Forest County, PA?
Forest County, PA has a population of 6,633, 2,648th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Forest County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Forest County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (414th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,244th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,270th of 3,094).
Where does Forest County, PA rank worst?
Forest County, PA ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,960th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,959th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,602nd of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Forest County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Forest County, PA on 28 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

28 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics