Menominee County, MI

County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 43 metrics

Menominee County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 22,760 (1,680th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 925th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,244th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (1,304th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 2,332nd of 3,093), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,256th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,160th of 3,094).

Population
22,760
1,680th highest of 3,094
Density
21.8
2,153rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.96%
2,557th highest of 3,094
Area
1,044
620th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Michigan

At a glance

Median household income
$56,435
2,332nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$151,800
2,167th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$692
2,716th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.7%
759th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
12.2%
1,791st highest of 3,094
College degree
18.5%
2,160th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
38.9%
1,228th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
7.5%
2,599th highest of 2,916
Average commute
23 minutes
1,851st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
85.0%
2,005th highest of 3,094
Climate
43.0°F average
17°F in January, 68°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +33.6
66.2% Republican, 32.6% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 272nd of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 289th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 370th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 925th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 937th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 934th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,096th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,244th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,304th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,264th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,762nd of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,807th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,260th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,214th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,332nd of 3,093
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,256th of 3,094
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,160th of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,897th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,005th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    tied 1,239th of 2,000

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (48), weakest Health (47). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Price County, WI86% similar
    Compared on 12 of 16
  4. Compared on 12 of 16
  5. Compared on 12 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Menominee County, MI?
Menominee County, MI has a population of 22,760, 1,680th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Menominee County, MI rank best at?
Among US counties, Menominee County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 925th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,244th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (1,304th of 3,094).
Where does Menominee County, MI rank worst?
Menominee County, MI ranks lowest for Median Household Income (tied 2,332nd of 3,093); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,256th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,160th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Menominee County, MI?
Rankodex ranks Menominee County, MI on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

43 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics