Sullivan County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 28 metrics

Sullivan County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 5,817 (2,704th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,139th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,206th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,752nd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,530th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,676th of 3,092).

Population
5,817
2,704th highest of 3,094
Density
12.9
2,430th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.1%
1,896th highest of 3,094
Area
450
2,235th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 248th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 822nd of 3,090
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,139th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,206th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,647th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,752nd of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,513th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,530th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,439th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,676th of 3,092

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (46), weakest Economics (46). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Elko County, NV85% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11
  4. Compared on 10 of 11
  5. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Sullivan County, PA?
Sullivan County, PA has a population of 5,817, 2,704th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Sullivan County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Sullivan County, PA ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,139th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,206th of 3,093).
Where does Sullivan County, PA rank worst?
Sullivan County, PA ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,752nd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,530th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,676th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sullivan County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Sullivan County, PA on 28 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

28 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics