Treasure County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 42 metrics

Treasure County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 721 (3,079th of 3,094). It ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 70th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (278th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (360th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (tied 2,709th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,025th of 3,092).

Population
721
3,079th highest of 3,094
Density
0.7
3,051st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-4.88%
2,829th highest of 3,094
Area
978
701st highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

At a glance

Median household income
$67,917
1,335th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$230,300
1,068th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$850
1,713th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
2.3%
3,005th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
12.3%
1,761st highest of 3,094
College degree
37.5%
360th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
34.1%
2,340th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.6%
1,713th highest of 2,916
Average commute
17 minutes
2,817th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
80.0%
2,709th highest of 3,094
Climate
45.9°F average
22°F in January, 72°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +70.1
83.0% Republican, 12.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 70th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 139th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 155th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    278th of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 315th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    360th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 672nd of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 733rd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 819th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,752nd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,753rd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,709th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,584th of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,025th of 3,092
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,783rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,318th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,369th of 3,090
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,335th of 3,093
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,334th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (62), weakest Health (61). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 13 of 16
  2. Compared on 12 of 16
  3. Wells County, ND88% similar
    Compared on 13 of 16
  4. Logan County, ND87% similar
    Compared on 13 of 16
  5. Compared on 13 of 16

Quick answers

What is the population of Treasure County, MT?
Treasure County, MT has a population of 721, 3,079th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Treasure County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Treasure County, MT ranks best for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 70th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (278th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (360th of 3,094).
Where does Treasure County, MT rank worst?
Treasure County, MT ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (tied 2,709th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (2,025th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Treasure County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Treasure County, MT on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

42 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics