
Cape Girardeau County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 47 metrics
Cape Girardeau County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 84,541 (697th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (557th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (567th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,920th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,720th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024557th of 3,09482
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024567th of 3,09482
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 670th of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 886th of 2,91669
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024957th of 3,09469
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,261st of 3,05059
- Median Household Income$68,464Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,295th of 3,09358
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,320th of 2,91654
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,054th of 3,09433
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,986th of 3,05035
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,920th of 3,09238
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,783rd of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,775th of 2,91639
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,720th of 3,09444
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,452nd of 2,91649
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,566th of 3,09049
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,449th of 2,91650
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals




Phelps County, MO85% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Cape Girardeau County, MO?
- Cape Girardeau County, MO has a population of 84,541, 697th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Cape Girardeau County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Cape Girardeau County, MO ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (557th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (567th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 886th of 2,916).
- Where does Cape Girardeau County, MO rank worst?
- Cape Girardeau County, MO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,920th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,720th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cape Girardeau County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Cape Girardeau County, MO on 47 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
47 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics