
Newton County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Newton County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 62,918 (869th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,137th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,306th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,369th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,654th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (1,613th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,604th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,137th of 3,09463
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,061st of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,136th of 3,09063
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,197th of 3,05061
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,306th of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,222nd of 2,91658
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,369th of 3,09456
- Median Household Income$66,301Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,479th of 3,09352
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,470th of 2,91649
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,604th of 3,09248
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,175th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,096th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,087th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,021st of 3,05034
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,749th of 2,91640
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,654th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,686th of 3,09445
- Poverty Rate (%)13.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,613th of 3,09448
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



McMinn County, TN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Newton County, MO?
- Newton County, MO has a population of 62,918, 869th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Newton County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Newton County, MO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,137th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,306th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,369th of 3,094).
- Where does Newton County, MO rank worst?
- Newton County, MO ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,654th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (1,613th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,604th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Newton County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Newton County, MO on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics