Cambria County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 32 metrics

Cambria County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 128,031 (514th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (510th of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,329th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,390th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,483rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,184th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,011th of 3,094).

Population
128K
514th highest of 3,094
Density
186.1
592nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-3.88%
2,704th highest of 3,094
Area
688
1,341st highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

At a glance

Median household income
$58,418
2,184th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$121,000
2,583rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$739
2,487th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5%
554th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
14.2%
1,320th highest of 3,094
College degree
23.9%
1,329th highest of 3,094
Average commute
23 minutes
1,705th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
84.9%
2,011th highest of 3,094
Climate
47.9°F average
25°F in January, 69°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +39.7
69.5% Republican, 29.8% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 12 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    389th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    510th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 598th of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,329th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,390th of 3,094
  6. Poorest Counties
    1,091st of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,483rd of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,337th of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,292nd of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,184th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,011th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,775th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (50), weakest Economics (50). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 13 of 15
  4. Compared on 13 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Cambria County, PA?
Cambria County, PA has a population of 128,031, 514th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Cambria County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Cambria County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (510th of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,329th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,390th of 3,094).
Where does Cambria County, PA rank worst?
Cambria County, PA ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,483rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,184th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,011th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cambria County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Cambria County, PA on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics