Indiana County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 26 metrics

Indiana County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 82,499 (716th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 942nd of 3,092), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (981st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,655th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,018th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,730th of 3,094).

Population
82,499
716th highest of 3,094
Density
99.8
921st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.79%
2,072nd highest of 3,094
Area
827
1,006th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 557th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 942nd of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    981st of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,026th of 3,090
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,718th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,655th of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,163rd of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,027th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,018th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,730th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (49), weakest Economics (49). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Indiana County, PA?
Indiana County, PA has a population of 82,499, 716th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Indiana County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Indiana County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 942nd of 3,092); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (981st of 3,094).
Where does Indiana County, PA rank worst?
Indiana County, PA ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,655th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,018th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,730th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Indiana County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Indiana County, PA on 26 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

26 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics