Lawrence County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 28 metrics

Lawrence County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 83,735 (705th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (847th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,232nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,385th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (1,867th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,624th of 3,094).

Population
83,735
705th highest of 3,094
Density
234.6
519th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.59%
2,495th highest of 3,094
Area
357
2,626th highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    773rd of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    847th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,232nd of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,235th of 3,090
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,385th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 3,051st of 3,094
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,051st of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,867th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,624th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,386th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (56), weakest Economics (56). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Lawrence County, PA?
Lawrence County, PA has a population of 83,735, 705th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Lawrence County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Lawrence County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (847th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,232nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,385th of 3,094).
Where does Lawrence County, PA rank worst?
Lawrence County, PA ranks lowest for Median Household Income (1,867th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,624th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lawrence County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Lawrence County, PA on 28 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

28 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics