Antrim County, MI

County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Antrim County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 24,955 (1,614th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (492nd of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (763rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,040th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,232nd of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,785th of 3,094).

Population
24,955
1,614th highest of 3,094
Density
52.4
1,410th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
6.39%
542nd highest of 3,094
Area
476
2,132nd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Michigan

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 42nd of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 336th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 326th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 320th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 372nd of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 375th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    492nd of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    763rd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 718th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 713th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,656th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,516th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,093rd of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,232nd of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,785th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,673rd of 3,090
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,318th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,126th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,000th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,040th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (69), weakest Economics (58). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Weld County, CO89% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Antrim County, MI?
Antrim County, MI has a population of 24,955, 1,614th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Antrim County, MI rank best at?
Among US counties, Antrim County, MI ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (492nd of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (763rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,040th of 3,093).
Where does Antrim County, MI rank worst?
Antrim County, MI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,232nd of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,785th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Antrim County, MI?
Rankodex ranks Antrim County, MI on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics