Crow Wing County, MN

County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics

Crow Wing County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 69,597 (800th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (761st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (797th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (857th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,503rd of 3,092).

Population
69,597
800th highest of 3,094
Density
69.7
1,176th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
5%
718th highest of 3,094
Area
998
676th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Minnesota

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 181st of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 214th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 286th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 289th of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 400th of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 400th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 516th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    761st of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    797th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    857th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,920th of 3,050
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,592nd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,503rd of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,313th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,998th of 3,090
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,696th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,305th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,169th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,005th of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (66), weakest Economics (57). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 11 of 15
  5. Compared on 12 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Crow Wing County, MN?
Crow Wing County, MN has a population of 69,597, 800th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Crow Wing County, MN rank best at?
Among US counties, Crow Wing County, MN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (761st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (797th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (857th of 3,094).
Where does Crow Wing County, MN rank worst?
Crow Wing County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,503rd of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Crow Wing County, MN?
Rankodex ranks Crow Wing County, MN on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics