Weld County, CO

County in Colorado, West · ranked on 45 metrics

Weld County, CO is a county in Colorado with a population of 385,572 (203rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (199th of 3,093), Median Income (199th of 2,000), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (322nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,931st of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,303rd of 3,094).

Population
385.6K
203rd highest of 3,094
Density
96.8
937th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
16.3%
92nd highest of 3,094
Area
3,985
121st highest of 3,094
Region
West
Colorado

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    199th of 3,093
  2. Poorest Counties
    199th of 2,000
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    322nd of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 306th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 373rd of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 514th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    552nd of 3,094
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 599th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    689th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,823rd of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,931st of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,867th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,231st of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,303rd of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,128th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,226th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 839th of 2,916
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 794th of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 665th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (63), weakest Economics (59). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Union County, OH87% similar
    Compared on 13 of 18
  2. Compared on 13 of 18
  3. Compared on 13 of 18
  4. Compared on 13 of 18
  5. Utah County, UT86% similar
    Compared on 13 of 18

Quick answers

What is the population of Weld County, CO?
Weld County, CO has a population of 385,572, 203rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Weld County, CO rank best at?
Among US counties, Weld County, CO ranks best for Median Household Income (199th of 3,093); Median Income (199th of 2,000); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (322nd of 3,094).
Where does Weld County, CO rank worst?
Weld County, CO ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,931st of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,303rd of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Weld County, CO?
Rankodex ranks Weld County, CO on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics