
Wayne County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 39 metrics
Wayne County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 37,115 (1,264th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 607th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,574th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,136th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,049th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 386th of 2,91686
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 607th of 3,09280
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 816th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,333rd of 3,05056
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,539th of 3,05050
- Median Income$58,878Poorest Counties1,043rd of 2,00048
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,755th of 3,09043
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,831st of 3,09441
- Poverty Rate (%)14.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,842nd of 3,09440
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,901st of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,897th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 3,051st of 3,0941
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,773rd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,574th of 2,91612
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,533rd of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,478th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Median Household Income$58,878Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,136th of 3,09331
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,049th of 3,09434
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals




Boone County, WV88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Wayne County, WV?
- Wayne County, WV has a population of 37,115, 1,264th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wayne County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wayne County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 607th of 3,092).
- Where does Wayne County, WV rank worst?
- Wayne County, WV ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,574th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,136th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,049th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wayne County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Wayne County, WV on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics