
Taylor County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 36 metrics
Taylor County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 16,088 (2,012th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (868th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,269th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,228th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 753rd of 2,91674
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024868th of 3,09272
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 923rd of 3,05070
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 896th of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,258th of 3,09059
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,696th of 3,09445
- Median Income$57,795Poorest Counties1,135th of 2,00043
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,746th of 3,05043
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,826th of 3,09441
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,864th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,852nd of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,924th of 3,0945
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,614th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,449th of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,298th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,218th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,269th of 3,09427
- Median Household Income$57,795Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,228th of 3,09328
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals


Wayne County, WV91% similar
Wetzel County, WV91% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Taylor County, WV?
- Taylor County, WV has a population of 16,088, 2,012th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Taylor County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Taylor County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (868th of 3,092).
- Where does Taylor County, WV rank worst?
- Taylor County, WV ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,269th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,228th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Taylor County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Taylor County, WV on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics