Uinta County, WY

County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 38 metrics

Uinta County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 20,803 (1,774th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (400th of 3,094), Median Household Income (485th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (602nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,419th of 3,092).

Population
20,803
1,774th highest of 3,094
Density
10.0
2,530th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.67%
1,452nd highest of 3,094
Area
2,082
269th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Wyoming

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    59th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    400th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    485th of 3,093
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    602nd of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 566th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 646th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 665th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    748th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    485th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,898th of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,935th of 3,050
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,419th of 3,092
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,942nd of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,661st of 3,090
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,450th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,096th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,061st of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,079th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 983rd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (66), weakest Health (61). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 12 of 13
  3. Compared on 11 of 13
  4. Compared on 10 of 13
  5. Compared on 10 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Uinta County, WY?
Uinta County, WY has a population of 20,803, 1,774th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Uinta County, WY rank best at?
Among US counties, Uinta County, WY ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (400th of 3,094); Median Household Income (485th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (602nd of 3,094).
Where does Uinta County, WY rank worst?
Uinta County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,419th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Uinta County, WY?
Rankodex ranks Uinta County, WY on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

38 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics