Powell County, MT

County in Montana, West · ranked on 43 metrics

Powell County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 7,193 (2,606th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (80th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (388th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 822nd of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,500th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,258th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,037th of 3,094).

Population
7,193
2,606th highest of 3,094
Density
3.1
2,851st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.63%
931st highest of 3,094
Area
2,326
237th highest of 3,094
Region
West
Montana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 49th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    80th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    388th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 512th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 794th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 822nd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,001st of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,159th of 3,090
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,160th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,258th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,871st of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,971st of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,831st of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,500th of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,258th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,037th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,787th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,779th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,426th of 3,093
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,320th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (55), weakest Health (49). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Park County, WY90% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Uinta County, WY89% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 11 of 15
  5. Compared on 11 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Powell County, MT?
Powell County, MT has a population of 7,193, 2,606th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Powell County, MT rank best at?
Among US counties, Powell County, MT ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (80th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (388th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 822nd of 2,916).
Where does Powell County, MT rank worst?
Powell County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,500th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,258th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,037th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Powell County, MT?
Rankodex ranks Powell County, MT on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

43 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics