Torrance County, NM

County in New Mexico, West · ranked on 39 metrics

Torrance County, NM is a county in New Mexico with a population of 16,258 (2,001st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 652nd of 2,916), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,098th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,045th of 3,094), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,638th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,470th of 3,094).

Population
16,258
2,001st highest of 3,094
Density
4.9
2,742nd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
7.96%
391st highest of 3,094
Area
3,345
149th highest of 3,094
Region
West
New Mexico

At a glance

Median household income
$57,842
2,221st highest of 3,093
Median home value
$159,700
1,994th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$872
1,574th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.3%
410th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
18.3%
651st highest of 3,094
College degree
16.6%
2,470th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
34.7%
2,252nd highest of 2,916
No health insurance
18.8%
189th highest of 2,916
Average commute
37 minutes
50th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
82.6%
2,440th highest of 3,094
Climate
51.5°F average
33°F in January, 71°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +38.1
68.0% Republican, 29.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 491st of 2,916
  2. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 555th of 3,050
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 652nd of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,098th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,159th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,513th of 3,090
  7. Poorest Counties
    1,128th of 2,000
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,677th of 2,916
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,804th of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,932nd of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,891st of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,045th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,725th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,658th of 2,916
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,638th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,344th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,470th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,444th of 3,094
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,440th of 3,094
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,221st of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (36), weakest Economics (29). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Lake County, MI85% similar
    Compared on 11 of 12
  2. Compared on 11 of 12
  3. Adams County, WI83% similar
    Compared on 10 of 12
  4. Compared on 11 of 12
  5. Compared on 10 of 12

Quick answers

What is the population of Torrance County, NM?
Torrance County, NM has a population of 16,258, 2,001st among 3,094 US counties.
What does Torrance County, NM rank best at?
Among US counties, Torrance County, NM ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 652nd of 2,916); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,098th of 3,092).
Where does Torrance County, NM rank worst?
Torrance County, NM ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (3,045th of 3,094); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,638th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,470th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Torrance County, NM?
Rankodex ranks Torrance County, NM on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics