
Burnett County, WI
County in Wisconsin, Midwest · ranked on 45 metrics
Burnett County, WI is a county in Wisconsin with a population of 17,258 (1,947th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,442nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,530th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,365th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,031st of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,911th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 448th of 3,05085
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 732nd of 3,09476
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 793rd of 3,09074
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 993rd of 2,91666
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,144th of 2,91660
- Poverty Rate (%)12.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,442nd of 3,09453
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,530th of 3,09451
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,608th of 2,91644
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,867th of 3,0506
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,571st of 2,91611
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,365th of 3,09424
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,970th of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,031st of 3,09234
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,820th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,812th of 2,91638
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,911th of 3,09438
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,753rd of 2,91639
- Median Household Income$62,819Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,787th of 3,09342
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Burnett County, WI?
- Burnett County, WI has a population of 17,258, 1,947th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Burnett County, WI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Burnett County, WI ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,442nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,530th of 3,094).
- Where does Burnett County, WI rank worst?
- Burnett County, WI ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,365th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,031st of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,911th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Burnett County, WI?
- Rankodex ranks Burnett County, WI on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

