
Montmorency County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Montmorency County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 9,897 (2,382nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,069th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,736th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,618th of 3,094), Median Income (1,643rd of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 284th of 3,05091
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 335th of 3,09089
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 471st of 2,91683
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 937th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,029th of 3,09466
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,069th of 3,09265
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,319th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,381st of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,471st of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,689th of 2,91642
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,766th of 2,9165
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,749th of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,565th of 2,91611
- Median Household Income$49,756Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,736th of 3,09312
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,618th of 3,09415
- Median Income$49,756Poorest Counties1,643rd of 2,00018
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,359th of 2,91619
- Poverty Rate (%)18.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,429th of 3,09422
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,398th of 3,09423
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,034th of 3,09434
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Oscoda County, MI92% similar

Alcona County, MI86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Montmorency County, MI?
- Montmorency County, MI has a population of 9,897, 2,382nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Montmorency County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Montmorency County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,069th of 3,092).
- Where does Montmorency County, MI rank worst?
- Montmorency County, MI ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,736th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,618th of 3,094); Median Income (1,643rd of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Montmorency County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Montmorency County, MI on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics