
Terry County, TX
County in Texas, South · ranked on 43 metrics
Terry County, TX is a county in Texas with a population of 11,803 (2,261st of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 285th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,017th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,074th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,059th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,939th of 3,093), Median Income (1,846th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 285th of 3,09291
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)772nd of 3,05075
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 906th of 2,91668
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,017th of 3,09467
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,074th of 3,09465
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,061st of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,136th of 3,09063
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,743rd of 2,91639
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,787th of 2,91638
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,314th of 3,05024
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,888th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,059th of 3,0941
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,820th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,784th of 2,9164
- Median Household Income$44,100Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,939th of 3,0935
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,730th of 2,9166
- Median Income$44,100Poorest Counties1,846th of 2,0008
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,731st of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,458th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,315th of 2,91620
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Terry County, TX?
- Terry County, TX has a population of 11,803, 2,261st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Terry County, TX rank best at?
- Among US counties, Terry County, TX ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 285th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,017th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,074th of 3,094).
- Where does Terry County, TX rank worst?
- Terry County, TX ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,059th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,939th of 3,093); Median Income (1,846th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Terry County, TX?
- Rankodex ranks Terry County, TX on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics


