Yell County, AR

County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 43 metrics

Yell County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 19,809 (1,819th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (810th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,018th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,713th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,683rd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,461st of 2,916).

Population
19,809
1,819th highest of 3,094
Density
21.3
2,171st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-2.02%
2,378th highest of 3,094
Area
930
763rd highest of 3,094
Region
South
Arkansas

At a glance

Median household income
$55,934
2,362nd highest of 3,093
Median home value
$143,600
2,283rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$735
2,510th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4%
1,480th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.6%
1,062nd highest of 3,094
College degree
14.9%
2,713th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
41.9%
440th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
16.1%
368th highest of 2,916
Average commute
22 minutes
2,077th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
80.4%
2,683rd highest of 3,094
Climate
61.1°F average
40°F in January, 81°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +60.7
79.5% Republican, 18.7% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 577th of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 564th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    810th of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    820th of 3,050
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,018th of 3,094
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,507th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,573rd of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    1,269th of 2,000
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,033rd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,080th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,595th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,713th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,539th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,531st of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,683rd of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,461st of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,299th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,355th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,211th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,362nd of 3,093

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (44), weakest Health (28). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Clay County, AR91% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  2. Hale County, TX89% similar
    Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 11 of 15
  4. Compared on 13 of 15
  5. Compared on 11 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of Yell County, AR?
Yell County, AR has a population of 19,809, 1,819th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Yell County, AR rank best at?
Among US counties, Yell County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (810th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,018th of 3,094).
Where does Yell County, AR rank worst?
Yell County, AR ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,713th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,683rd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,461st of 2,916).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Yell County, AR?
Rankodex ranks Yell County, AR on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

43 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics