
Starke County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Starke County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 23,444 (1,662nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,051st of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,943rd of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,488th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,579th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 447th of 3,09086
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 996th of 3,05067
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,051st of 3,09266
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,118th of 2,91661
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,330th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Poverty Rate (%)13.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,591st of 3,09449
- Median Household Income$63,960Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,685th of 3,09346
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,681st of 2,91642
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,930th of 2,91633
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,943rd of 3,0945
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,539th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,533rd of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,488th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,423rd of 2,91616
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,579th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,459th of 3,09420
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,156th of 3,05029
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,120th of 3,09431
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,981st of 2,91632
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals


Muskingum County, OH87% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Starke County, IN?
- Starke County, IN has a population of 23,444, 1,662nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Starke County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Starke County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,051st of 3,092).
- Where does Starke County, IN rank worst?
- Starke County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,943rd of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,488th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,579th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Starke County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Starke County, IN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics