Mifflin County, PA

County in Pennsylvania, Northeast · ranked on 24 metrics

Mifflin County, PA is a county in Pennsylvania with a population of 46,231 (1,064th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,027th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,710th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,404th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,130th of 3,094).

Population
46,231
1,064th highest of 3,094
Density
112.5
839th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.19%
1,808th highest of 3,094
Area
411
2,422nd highest of 3,094
Region
Northeast
Pennsylvania

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 10 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 820th of 3,050
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,027th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,173rd of 3,090
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,686th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,736th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,710th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,645th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,404th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,130th of 3,094
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,977th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (41), weakest Economics (41). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Mifflin County, PA?
Mifflin County, PA has a population of 46,231, 1,064th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Mifflin County, PA rank best at?
Among US counties, Mifflin County, PA ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,027th of 3,092).
Where does Mifflin County, PA rank worst?
Mifflin County, PA ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,710th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,404th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,130th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mifflin County, PA?
Rankodex ranks Mifflin County, PA on 24 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

24 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics