
Jennings County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Jennings County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 27,520 (1,517th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,131st of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,243rd of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,325th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,726th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,218th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,997th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 607th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,131st of 3,09263
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,054th of 2,91663
- Median Household Income$69,322Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,243rd of 3,09360
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,325th of 3,09457
- Poverty Rate (%)12.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,404th of 3,09455
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,449th of 3,05052
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,431st of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,524th of 2,91647
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,624th of 3,05047
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,726th of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,533rd of 2,91613
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,453rd of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,299th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,218th of 2,91624
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,979th of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,061st of 3,09033
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,997th of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,853rd of 2,91636
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,859th of 3,09440
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Orange County, IN93% similar
Mineral County, WV92% similar
Lawrence County, IN91% similar
Clay County, IN90% similar
Preble County, OH89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Jennings County, IN?
- Jennings County, IN has a population of 27,520, 1,517th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Jennings County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Jennings County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,131st of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,243rd of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,325th of 3,094).
- Where does Jennings County, IN rank worst?
- Jennings County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,726th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,218th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,997th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Jennings County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Jennings County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics