
Miller County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Miller County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 25,951 (1,576th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,309th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,289th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,209th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 738th of 3,09076
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,207th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,205th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,254th of 2,91657
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,366th of 3,05055
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,367th of 2,91652
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,624th of 3,09247
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,648th of 3,09446
- Poverty Rate (%)14.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,803rd of 3,09442
- Median Income$56,736Poorest Counties1,216th of 2,00039
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,386th of 2,91618
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,310th of 2,91620
- Median Household Income$56,736Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,309th of 3,09325
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,289th of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,209th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,046th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,048th of 3,09434
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,897th of 3,05038
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Cleburne County, AR93% similar


Hawkins County, TN91% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Miller County, MO?
- Miller County, MO has a population of 25,951, 1,576th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Miller County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Miller County, MO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,207th of 2,916).
- Where does Miller County, MO rank worst?
- Miller County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,309th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,289th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,209th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Miller County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Miller County, MO on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics