
Sanders County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Sanders County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 14,232 (2,119th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 666th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,061st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,374th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,705th of 3,092), Median Household Income (2,254th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,002nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)119th of 3,05096
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 420th of 2,91685
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 666th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 670th of 2,91677
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 807th of 3,09474
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,061st of 3,09466
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,159th of 3,09062
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,374th of 3,09456
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,654th of 3,09447
- Median Income$57,476Poorest Counties1,161st of 2,00042
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,887th of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,709th of 2,9167
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,762nd of 3,0509
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,705th of 3,09213
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,165th of 2,91625
- Median Household Income$57,476Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,254th of 3,09327
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,932nd of 2,91633
- Poverty Rate (%)15.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,002nd of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,808th of 2,91637
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sanders County, MT?
- Sanders County, MT has a population of 14,232, 2,119th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sanders County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sanders County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 666th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,061st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,374th of 3,094).
- Where does Sanders County, MT rank worst?
- Sanders County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,705th of 3,092); Median Household Income (2,254th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,002nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sanders County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Sanders County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics

