
Ottawa County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 49 metrics
Ottawa County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 310,728 (242nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (274th of 3,094), Median Household Income (290th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (312th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,572nd of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 79th of 3,09497
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 118th of 2,91696
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 157th of 2,91694
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 190th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 210th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 229th of 2,91692
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024274th of 3,09491
- Median Household Income$90,502Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024290th of 3,09391
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024312th of 3,09490
- Poverty Rate (%)8.31%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024418th of 3,09487
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,571st of 3,09017
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,572nd of 3,09217
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,271st of 3,05026
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,128th of 2,91626
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 712th of 2,91675
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 702nd of 3,05077
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024674th of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91684
- Median Income$90,502Poorest Counties290th of 2,00086
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Ottawa County, MI?
- Ottawa County, MI has a population of 310,728, 242nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Ottawa County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Ottawa County, MI ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (274th of 3,094); Median Household Income (290th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (312th of 3,094).
- Where does Ottawa County, MI rank worst?
- Ottawa County, MI ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,572nd of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ottawa County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Ottawa County, MI on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
49 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics


