
Johnson County, WY
County in Wyoming, West · ranked on 40 metrics
Johnson County, WY is a county in Wyoming with a population of 8,987 (2,455th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (258th of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (589th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (724th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,591st of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,719th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,624th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 236th of 3,09492
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024258th of 3,09492
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 318th of 3,05090
- Poverty Rate (%)9.11%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024589th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024724th of 3,09477
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 665th of 2,91676
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 767th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 822nd of 2,91672
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 954th of 2,91667
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,885th of 2,9161
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,737th of 3,05010
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,591st of 3,09216
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,188th of 3,09029
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,706th of 2,91641
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,719th of 3,09444
- Median Household Income$64,871Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,624th of 3,09348
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,255th of 2,91657
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,143rd of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,091st of 2,91662
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Johnson County, WY?
- Johnson County, WY has a population of 8,987, 2,455th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Johnson County, WY rank best at?
- Among US counties, Johnson County, WY ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (258th of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (589th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (724th of 3,094).
- Where does Johnson County, WY rank worst?
- Johnson County, WY ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,591st of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,719th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,624th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Johnson County, WY?
- Rankodex ranks Johnson County, WY on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics

