
Mountrail County, ND
County in North Dakota, Midwest · ranked on 46 metrics
Mountrail County, ND is a county in North Dakota with a population of 9,315 (2,426th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (515th of 3,094), Median Household Income (551st of 3,093), Median Income (551st of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,447th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,049th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,825th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 390th of 3,05087
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 436th of 2,91685
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 465th of 2,91683
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024515th of 3,09483
- Median Household Income$80,717Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024551st of 3,09382
- Median Income$80,717Poorest Counties551st of 2,00072
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,054th of 3,09466
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,187th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,474th of 3,09452
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,410th of 2,91651
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,994th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,527th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,447th of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91619
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,310th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,011th of 2,91631
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,049th of 3,09234
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,856th of 2,91636
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,920th of 3,09038
- Poverty Rate (%)14.5%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,825th of 3,09441
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Mountrail County, ND?
- Mountrail County, ND has a population of 9,315, 2,426th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Mountrail County, ND rank best at?
- Among US counties, Mountrail County, ND ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (515th of 3,094); Median Household Income (551st of 3,093); Median Income (551st of 2,000).
- Where does Mountrail County, ND rank worst?
- Mountrail County, ND ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,447th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,049th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,825th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Mountrail County, ND?
- Rankodex ranks Mountrail County, ND on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics




