McLean County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics

McLean County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 171,326 (415th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (134th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (417th of 3,094), Median Household Income (589th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,787th of 3,092).

Population
171.3K
415th highest of 3,094
Density
144.8
717th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.07%
1,842nd highest of 3,094
Area
1,183
511th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    134th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 182nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 229th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 312th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 353rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    417th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 400th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    589th of 3,093
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    830th of 3,094
  10. Poorest Counties
    589th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,019th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,133rd of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,019th of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,787th of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,484th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,303rd of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 906th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 911th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 920th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 856th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (75), weakest Economics (67). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 14 of 15
  2. Compared on 11 of 15
  3. Compared on 13 of 15
  4. Compared on 13 of 15

Quick answers

What is the population of McLean County, IL?
McLean County, IL has a population of 171,326, 415th among 3,094 US counties.
What does McLean County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, McLean County, IL ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (134th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (417th of 3,094); Median Household Income (589th of 3,093).
Where does McLean County, IL rank worst?
McLean County, IL ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,787th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for McLean County, IL?
Rankodex ranks McLean County, IL on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics