
Moniteau County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Moniteau County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 15,429 (2,046th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (848th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,499th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,597th of 3,094), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,585th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,074th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 577th of 3,09081
- Poverty Rate (%)10.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024848th of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,499th of 3,09252
- Median Household Income$65,715Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,552nd of 3,09350
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,539th of 3,05050
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,534th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,748th of 3,09443
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,663rd of 2,91643
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,597th of 3,09416
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,585th of 3,09416
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,123rd of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,028th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,074th of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,938th of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,743rd of 2,91639
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,808th of 3,05041
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,714th of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,686th of 2,91641
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Moniteau County, MO?
- Moniteau County, MO has a population of 15,429, 2,046th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Moniteau County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Moniteau County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (848th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,499th of 3,092).
- Where does Moniteau County, MO rank worst?
- Moniteau County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,597th of 3,094); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,585th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,074th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Moniteau County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Moniteau County, MO on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics

