
Cooper County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Cooper County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 17,136 (1,953rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (tied 1,147th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (1,174th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,322nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,164th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,745th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 875th of 3,09072
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 891st of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Median Household Income$70,625Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,147th of 3,09363
- Poverty Rate (%)11.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,174th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,322nd of 3,09457
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,283rd of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,308th of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,320th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,427th of 3,09454
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,164th of 3,09430
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,980th of 2,91632
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,866th of 2,91635
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,830th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,783rd of 2,91638
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,803rd of 3,05041
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,745th of 3,09244
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,514th of 2,91647
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,592nd of 3,05048
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Cooper County, MO?
- Cooper County, MO has a population of 17,136, 1,953rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Cooper County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Cooper County, MO ranks best for Median Household Income (tied 1,147th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (1,174th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,322nd of 3,094).
- Where does Cooper County, MO rank worst?
- Cooper County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,164th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,745th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Cooper County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Cooper County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics

